VISAS

Belgium is a member of the European Union and the Schengen area. Visitors from the EU as well as from 30 or so other countries don’t require a visa to stay for up to 90 days within a six-month period. For more information look at https://diplomatie.belgium.be/en/services/travel_to_belgium

Passports

A passport valid for three months beyond the length of stay and issued within the past 10 years is required by all nationals listed in the chart below except (1) EU nationals holding a passport or national ID card which is valid for the duration of stay.

If travelling from one border-free Schengen country to another however, EU nationals are not required to show a passport or national ID card. It is still recommended that you travel with your passport or ID card to prove your identity if necessary. Note that Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the UK are not part of the Schengen area, so a passport or ID card is required if travelling to/from these countries.

EU nationals are not required to possess a return ticket or show sufficient funds.

Visas

Visas are not required by all nationals listed in the chart above. Australian, Canadian and US nationals may stay for up to 90 days without a visa. Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Belgium.

Types and cost

Schengen visa: €60. Reductions are available for some nationals and for children.

Validity

Schengen visa: 90 days within a six-month period.

Application to

In person at the consulate (or consular section at embassy). Visa applicants aged 12 or over must submit biometric data at their visa appointment.

Schengen visas

Belgium is part of the Schengen area.

Working days

Allow 15 days for visa processing. Some cases may take 30 to 60 days however.

Sufficient funds

Nationals who require a Schengen visa must provide proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay.

Schengen visa holders can only extend their visas in exceptional circumstances such as force majeure or for humanitarian reasons.

Please note that it can take up to 8 weeks to process a Visa Application and early application is recommended.

Please also note that the Organising Committee, or its agents, cannot accept any responsibility in connection with Visa Applications and the normal cancellation policy, for registration fees and hotel deposits, will apply in the event that a delegate is unable to attend the conference due to late submission of their visa application and/or rejection of same.